Close
You are in: Privacy policy

Privacy policy

LEGAL NOTICE
Data of the website owner

In accordance with what is set forth in Law 34/2002, concerning Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, it is reported that Duro Felguera, SA, bearing Spanish VAT number A-28004026 and with registered offices at Parque Científico Tecnológico, C/ Ada Byron 90, 33203 - Gijón (Asturias), Spain, is the owner of the website whose domain name is https://www.durofelguera.com/.

Tel.: 98 519 90 00 | Fax: 98 519 90 50
E-mail: comunicacion@durofelguera.com


The company is registered in the Business Registry of Asturias, Volume 1.957 Folio 103, Page AS-1 4658.

Intellectual and Industrial Property

The design of the portal and its source codes, as well as all the information and documentation contained on the website, excluding that provided by any third parties and users in the relevant places, are the exclusive property of Duro Felguera, S.A., including but not limited to texts, images, designs, brands and icons, and is protected by legislation on intellectual and industrial property rights.

Duro Felguera, S.A. owns the rights of use and operation of the website, which is protected by national, European and international laws in force regarding intellectual and industrial property. The contents of the Site may not be copied, reproduced, used, commercialized, modified, processed, transmitted or distributed, even partially, without the prior express written authorization of Duro Felguera, S.A. Any of the foregoing unauthorized conducts will be prosecuted under current legislation.

Duro Felguera, S.A. reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to interrupt access to the Site or make any amendments it deems appropriate in order to keep the information up to date, and may change, add and/or delete both the contents, links and services it provides, and the way in which they are presented or located.

The use of the Site implies the user's knowledge of and consent to these conditions.

Exemption from liability

The Website may make available technical link devices, directories and search tools that allow users to access websites belonging to third parties autonomously, independently and at the same time. The sole purpose of the installation of these technical devices is to make the search for access to information available on the Internet easier for users, and does not presuppose that there is any kind of link or association between Duro Felguera, S.A. and the operators and/or owners of the sites linked, and so we shall not be held responsible for the quality, accuracy and veracity of the contents thereof, and so we shall not be held responsible for any damage or loss, whether direct or indirect, caused as a result of decisions taken based on the information included on these sites.

Duro Felguera, S.A. does not share or claim as its own the content of the Sites linked or those of third parties deposited or transmitted by the Site.

Duro Felguera, S.A. does not previously monitor, approve or claim as its own the services, information, data, files, products or any other kind of material existing on the Sites linked.

The user must therefore exercise extreme caution in the evaluation and use of the services, information, data, files, products and any other kind of material existing on the Sites linked. Duro Felguera, S.A. does not guarantee or assume any type of direct or subsidiary responsibility for any claims and/or damages of any kind deriving or proceeding from the Sites linked.

The use of technical link devices and search tools, as well as access to and browsing on the Sites linked, is the personal responsibility of the user from the moment he/she voluntarily decides to use said devices or access said Sites.

Access to and browsing on the Site is at the user's own risk. Duro Felguera, S.A. does not guarantee the availability or continuity of the Site or its content.

Duro Felguera, S.A. does not guarantee the absence of viruses or other harmful elements on the Site that may cause alterations in its computer systems (software and hardware) or in the electronic documents and files stored therein.

Duro Felguera, S.A. excludes any direct or subsidiary responsibility for any claims that may arise for damages of any nature that may arise from the presence of viruses or other harmful elements located on the Site, as well as errors in access to and navigation on the Site.

Duro Felguera, S.A. shall not be held responsible for the use that third parties may make of the information published on the portal, nor for any damages suffered or economic losses that, directly or indirectly, produce or may produce economic, material or data damage, caused by the use of such information and any decisions taken on the basis of such information, given that this information and its content may be varied, modified and/or deleted at any time without the legal need for prior notice.


Applicable Legislation and Competent Courts

The applicable legislation is that of Spain and the Courts of Gijón are declared to be the competent jurisdiction for the resolution of any type of controversy that may be derived from the use of this Web.

PRIVACY POLICY


In accordance with European Parliament and Council Regulation EU 2016/679, dated 27 April 2016, concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (RGPD) and in compliance with the obligations established in Organic Law 3/2018, dated 5 December, concerning the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights, we hereby provide you with the following information so that you may be aware of the privacy policy applied to your personal data.


Who is responsible for processing your data?

DURO FELGUERA, S.A. Spanish VAT No. A-28004026
Address: C/ Ada Byron 90, 33203 - Gijón (Asturias), Spain.
Telephone: (+34) 985 19 90 00

You can contact our data protection coordinator at this postal address, addressing the letter to the GDPR Coordinator (Legal Counsel), or via email at gdpr@durofelguera.com .

We reserve the right to modify or adapt this Privacy Policy at any time, and so we recommend you review it.

If you are one of the following groups, please consult the information:

 

Imagen

CONTACTS ON THE SHAREHOLDER SERVICE

Why are we going to process your personal data?
  • To deal with and manage your inquiries, requests and queries for information, and any complaints or suggestions made.
  • To establish a communication channel between the company and shareholders.

All our forms have the symbol * in the obligatory data. If you do not provide these fields, or do not mark the checkbox to accept the privacy policy, we will not allow the sending of your request. Therefore, you must provide the data required as mandatory on the form because if you do not provide it, your request cannot be processed.

What is the legitimation for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for management is your acceptance and consent by filling in the form and clicking on the send button. The completion of the same shall necessarily imply that you have been informed and have expressly given your consent to the content of the clause attached to the form or the acceptance of the privacy policy.

Likewise, the data management is carried out in compliance with a legal obligation, set forth in article 11.4 of the Corporations Law.

Who will be notified of your data?

In principle, your data will not be transferred to any third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so. However, any competent judicial or public bodies may be notified thereof, if they request it, or for the formulation, exercise and defence of claims.

How long will we keep your data?

The personal data provided will be kept for the period necessary to process your request, consultation, suggestion, complaint or claim, as well as, in any case, for the period of time necessary to comply with a legal obligation or for the formulation, exercise and defence of rights and claims, and will be kept for the period necessary for any actions that may arise therefrom.

After this period we will delete your data or make it anonymous, as long as it does not contradict the legislation in force at all times.

 

Imagen

USERS OF THE ELECTRONIC SHAREHOLDER FORUM

Why are we going to process your personal data?
  • To manage the application for registration and carry out, where appropriate, the registration in the Forum so that you may take part therein.
  • To establish, manage and supervise the operation of the Forum in accordance with what is set forth in the Regulations of the Shareholders' Forum and the applicable rules.
What is the legitimation for the processing of your data?

The legal basis is your unequivocal consent, when you fill in your data on the registration form for the forum and accept the privacy policy and data protection information.

Likewise, data management is legitimated by the fulfilment of a legal obligation, in accordance with what is set forth in article 539.2 of the Corporations Law.

Who will be notified of your data?

Other registered users will be notified of your data as long as you publish your proposal therein.

Participation in the forum implies the publication of personal data. When you make a comment in the forum, your data may be visible to the other shareholders registered therein, in order to facilitate communication among shareholders.

Likewise, if the content of the communication is subject to administrative and/or judicial action, the competent Authorities for investigation may be notified thereof, as well as to protect our rights and in defence of any claims and/or liabilities.

How long will we keep your data?

It will be kept for a maximum period of 12 months after the holding of the Annual General Meeting. After this period, your data will be made anonymous or deleted.

 


JOB SEEKERS 

Why are we going to process your personal data?

  • To manage the selection of future employees of DURO FELGUERA, as well as of the companies that form part of the DURO FELGUERA Group, by means of selection processes in the job offers for both DURO FELGUERA and the companies belonging to its business Group.
Likewise, among the main activities carried out, the following could be mentioned:

  • The organization and management of selection processes for hiring future employees
  • Allowing users to register in the database of candidates of the DURO FELGUERA Group
  • Allowing users to register and for the different job offers published
  • Keeping candidates informed about their selection processes
  • Verification of the accuracy of the data provided by requesting references from any company, entity or institution of any kind where the candidate has previously worked or rendered professional services
  • Conducting job interviews and evaluating the candidacy
What is the legitimation for the processing of your data?

The legal basis is your unequivocal consent, by sending us your CV and accepting the privacy policy and data protection information.

Who will be notified of your data?

1. Your data may be provided to the Companies of the DURO FELGUERA Group (understood to be companies the parent company holds a stake in, branch offices, subsidiaries, consortiums and temporary joint ventures) both in Spain and abroad, whose names and addresses can be found on the website, in order to manage the candidate's participation in selection processes related thereto and in which he is participating as well as expanding the offer of jobs that may be of interest to the candidate if a selection process is carried out in any of these companies, according to the characteristics of his professional profile.

2. Communication of data to public bodies and authorities, provided they are required in accordance with legal and regulatory provisions.

Your data may be communicated in cases where there is a legal obligation. If any authorities, such as Public Administrations, State Security Bodies, Judges and/or Courts, request or require your information or it is necessary to present the same in order to comply with any Law, DURO FELGUERA and/or the corresponding Group Company, you will be notified of any data that is formally requested.

International Data Transfers

Since DF operates globally, there is a possibility that your data may be made accessible/shared with other group companies outside the EU. Any internal transfer of data between group companies is governed and legitimized by DF's Binding Corporate Rules, ensuring an appropriate level of data protection throughout the Group.

There may be cases in which international data transfers have to be made to third countries or international organizations, about which there is or there is not a suitability decision of the European Commission with respect thereto. International transfers to countries that cannot guarantee an appropriate level of protection will be of an exceptional nature and will be carried out only when they are essential, applying the necessary guarantees to ensure that the principles of data protection required are complied with, through the use of Model Contractual Clauses which legitimize said international transfer.

How long will we keep your data for?

Your data will be kept for the time necessary to manage the selection process, and subsequently, for a period of 3 years after the end of the process, if from the moment you provide us with your CV, your application is not chosen for participation in any selection process or your application has been negatively resolved. Likewise, if you have registered in the candidate pool, your data will be kept for a period of 3 years from the moment we receive your CV or the latest update thereof.

In any case, we will keep your data blocked for the time of the legal prescription of any possible liabilities or the time necessary for the fulfilment of applicable legal obligations.

 
Do we include personal data of third parties?

No, as a general rule we only process the data provided by the owners. .

If you provide us with data from third parties, you must first inform and request consent from such persons, or otherwise exempt us from any liability for failure to comply with this requirement.

What security measures do we apply?

We have established the means and technical measures at our disposal, according to the state of technology, to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of Personal Data, thus ensuring its integrity, availability and confidentiality.

What rights do you have?

You may exercise the following rights at any time:

  • Right of Access; you may request confirmation of whether or not personal data related to you is being processed, and where appropriate, access it.
  • Right of rectification; you can modify your personal data when it is inaccurate.
  • Right of Suppression; you may request the deletion of your personal data, if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or if you withdraw the consent given to us, among other cases.
  • Right of Opposition; you may request that your personal data not to be processed in certain cases.
  • Right to Limitation of processing; you may request limitation to the processing of your data in the following cases:
    • While the challenge to the accuracy of your data is being checked.
    • When the processing is unlawful, but you oppose the suppression of your data.
    • When DF does not need to process your data, but you need it for the exercise or defence of claims.
    • When you have opposed the processing of your data for the compliance of legitimate interest of the party responsible, while verifying whether the legitimate reasons for the processing prevail over yours.
  • Right of Portability; you will be able to receive, in electronic format, the personal data that you have provided, as well as to transmit it to another entity, a new person in charge, whom you designate. This is only valid in certain cases.

If data processing has been based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent granted at any time, through the channels given below and without this affecting the legality of the processing carried out prior to withdrawal.

Likewise, if your rights are considered to have been violated, you may lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, the competent control authority, via the website  www.aepd.es.

If you modify any data, please let us know in order to keep it updated.

Do you want a form to exercise your rights?

We have forms for the exercise of your rights, ask us by e-mail or if you prefer, you can use those prepared by the Spanish Data Protection Agency or third parties.

These forms must be signed electronically or be accompanied by a photocopy of your ID card or Passport.

If someone represents you, you must attach a copy of your own ID, or have them sign it with their electronic signature.

You may exercise these rights by any means which allows you to prove the sending and reception of your request or form addressed to the Data Manager, to the e-mail or postal address given in the Data Manager section, with the reference "Data Protection-Selection". The request must state your name, surname and include a photocopy of your ID, specifying your request and providing your address for notification purposes.

Contact us


If you have any questions regarding our personal data processing practices, please do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail at  gdpr@durofelguera.com , by fax at (+34) 985 19 90 51 or by post at the following address:

DURO FELGUERA
GDPR Coordinator (Legal Counsel)
C/ Ada Byron, 90
33203 Gijón (Asturias), Spain
















© copyright 2019 Duro Felguera, S.A. All rights reserved

Privacy Policy | webControl CMS | Cookies |

Youtube | Twitter